Thomas Lymburner

    Gatineau house prices 2026: median prices by area

    · By Thomas Lymburner, bilingual real estate agent (broker), RE/MAX Direct

    In Q2 2026, the median single-family price in the Gatineau CMA was $523,500, according to QPAREB. The median condominium price was $308,000 and the median plex (2 to 5 units) price was $599,600.

    In Q3 2026, the average selling time in the Gatineau CMA was 34 days for a single-family home and 38 days for a plex, according to QPAREB. In Q2, those times were 27 and 32 days respectively.

    How did the Gatineau market change in Q3 2026?

    IndicatorGatineau CMA, Q3 2026
    Residential sales1,044 (−12% year over year, fourth consecutive quarterly decline)
    Active listings (Centris)2,256 (+42%)
    Condominium listings+61%
    Median price change, single-family−3%
    Median price change, condominium−5%
    Median price change, plex+2%
    Average selling time, single-family34 days
    Average selling time, plex38 days

    QPAREB published no dollar median prices for Q3 2026.

    The market in Q2 2026

    In Q2 2026, the Gatineau CMA recorded 1,310 residential sales, down 15% year over year.

    Property typeMedian priceAverage selling time
    Single-family home$523,50027 days
    Condominium$308,00040 days
    Plex (2 to 5 units)$599,60032 days

    How much does a condo cost in Gatineau in 2026?

    In Q2 2026, the median condominium price in the Gatineau CMA was $308,000, according to QPAREB.

    In Q3 2026, the median condominium price fell 5% year over year and condominium listings rose 61% (QPAREB).

    What is the median single-family price by area in Q2 2026?

    AreaMedian single-family price
    Aylmer$572,750
    Hull$514,500
    Gatineau$490,000
    Buckingham / Masson-Angers$419,545
    Gatineau outskirts$595,000
    Gatineau CMA overall$523,500

    In my experience, most properties I see selling in Aylmer, the Plateau and Hull go for between $400,000 and $600,000.

    All Gatineau neighbourhoods

    Municipal assessment vs market value: what’s the difference?

    Frequently asked questions: Gatineau house prices

    In Q2 2026, the median single-family price in the Gatineau CMA was $523,500 (QPAREB). QPAREB published no dollar median prices for Q3 2026; the single-family median fell 3% year over year that quarter.

    In Q2 2026, the median price was $308,000 for a condominium and $599,600 for a 2- to 5-unit plex (QPAREB). In Q3 2026, the median condo price fell 5% and the median plex price rose 2% year over year.

    In Q3 2026, the average selling time was 34 days for a single-family home and 38 days for a plex (QPAREB). In Q2, those times were 27 and 32 days.

    In Q2 2026, the median condominium price in the Gatineau CMA was $308,000 (QPAREB). In Q3 2026, that median price fell 5% year over year.

    In Q3 2026, sales fell 12% year over year and active listings rose 42%. The median price changed by −3% for single-family homes, −5% for condominiums and +2% for plexes (QPAREB).

    In Q3 2026 (QPAREB, published October 14, 2026), the median price in the Gatineau CMA fell 3% for single-family homes and 5% for condos, and rose 2% for plexes, compared with Q3 2025, while active listings rose 42% and sales fell 12%. Buyers have more choice and less pressure on prices than a year ago; nobody can guarantee where prices go next.

    Read the Q3 2026 Gatineau market analysis

    Source — QPAREB, Gatineau CMA, Q3 2026

    QPAREB publishes medians, not averages: in Q2 2026, the median price of a single-family home in the Gatineau CMA was $523,500 (condo $308,000, plex $599,600); by sector, Aylmer $572,750, Hull $514,500 and Gatineau sector $490,000. Q3 2026 dollar medians were not published in the release; the single-family median was down 3% year over year.

    Source — QPAREB, Gatineau CMA residential market barometer, Q2 2026

    Want to know what your property is worth? 819 230-1834

    Contact Thomas