Short-term rentals and Airbnb in Gatineau: what should you check before buying?

    By Thomas Lymburner, real estate agent (broker), RE/MAX Direct

    Key facts

    • Paid tourist accommodation for 31 days or less requires registration.
    • Apartments, houses, condos, chalets, principal residences and secondary residences are covered.
    • Rules govern the display of the registration number and certificate.
    • Operating unregistered accommodation or appearing to do so: individuals $2,500 to $25,000; other entities $5,000 to $50,000.
    • Gatineau municipal zoning must be checked separately from provincial registration.
    • The declaration of co-ownership and co-ownership rules may forbid short-term rentals.

    When is provincial registration required?

    Registration is required to offer accommodation to tourists for payment for 31 days or less. This includes short-term rentals such as Airbnb, whether an apartment, house, condo or chalet, in a principal or secondary residence.

    Displaying the registration number and certificate

    There are rules on how the registration number or certificate must be displayed. The certificate must be displayed at the main entrance where tourists can see it.

    Offences and fines

    The amounts below distinguish individuals from other entities, such as corporations.

    Offences and fines
    OffenceIndividualsOther entities (e.g. corporations)
    Operating unregistered accommodation or appearing to do so$2,500 to $25,000$5,000 to $50,000
    Platform: listing accommodation without a registration number$5,000 to $50,000$10,000 to $100,000
    Not displaying the certificate at the main entrance where tourists can see it$1,000 to $10,000$2,000 to $20,000

    Municipal zoning: check with the City of Gatineau

    Municipal zoning is separate from provincial registration. Before buying a property for short-term rental, check with the City of Gatineau that the use is permitted in that property’s zone. This guide does not identify which Gatineau zones allow this use.

    Condos: declaration of co-ownership and rules

    To rent a condo on Airbnb, also check the declaration of co-ownership and co-ownership rules, alongside municipal zoning and provincial registration. The declaration may forbid short-term rentals.

    Consult a notary or a lawyer

    Thomas Lymburner can help with a property purchase, but he is a real estate agent (broker), not a lawyer. Consult a notary or a lawyer about legal questions. This guide provides neither investment advice nor income estimates.

    Frequently asked questions

    Provincial registration is required to rent tourist accommodation to tourists for payment for 31 days or less, including on Airbnb. Municipal zoning is separate: also check with the City of Gatineau that the use is permitted.

    The registration requirement described here covers accommodation offered to tourists for payment for 31 days or less.

    Operating unregistered accommodation or appearing to do so: individuals $2,500 to $25,000; other entities $5,000 to $50,000. Platforms listing without a number: $5,000 to $50,000 and $10,000 to $100,000, respectively. Not displaying the certificate at the main entrance where tourists can see it: $1,000 to $10,000 and $2,000 to $20,000, respectively.

    Check provincial registration, municipal zoning, the declaration of co-ownership and co-ownership rules. The declaration may forbid short-term rentals. Consult a notary or a lawyer.

    Yes. Municipal zoning is separate from provincial registration. Before buying for short-term rental, check with the City of Gatineau that the use is permitted in the property’s zone.

    Sources

    General information only. This guide is not legal advice. Consult a notary or a lawyer.

    Related guides

    Let’s discuss your plans in Gatineau

    Contact Thomas